Code: 6271
    Stream: Engg
    Autonomous
    Un-Aided

    Pune Institute of Computer Technology

    Survey No. 27, Near, Trimurti Chowk, Bharati Vidyapeeth Campus, Dhankawadi, Pune, Maharashtra 411043
    Affiliated to Savitribai Phule Pune University
    Total Annual Fee
    ₹1,20,500
    OPEN Base (FRA Approved)
    Total Intake
    780 Seats
    Approved CAP Capacity
    District & Region
    Pune
    Pune Region
    Degree & Stream
    B.E
    Engg

    View Multi-Year Cutoff Visualizations & Predictions

    Interactive trend lines, branch comparisons, and closing rank forecasts

    MHT-CET CAP Round Cutoff Table

    Category-wise MHT-CET cutoff scores and closing state merit ranks across CAP rounds

    Information Technology

    627124610
    Seat CategoryYear 2026Year 2023Year 2022Year 2021Year 2020Year 2019
    Cutoff ScoreMerit RankCutoff ScoreMerit RankCutoff ScoreMerit RankCutoff ScoreMerit RankCutoff ScoreMerit RankCutoff ScoreMerit Rank
    GOPEN99.681,37899.471,29099.4874599.4768399.4474799.381,238
    GOBC99.601,71199.381,49599.4385299.3682399.3586399.022,033
    GSEBC99.581,823————————98.563,039
    GSC97.978,73596.518,94797.983,49796.974,50496.934,30894.3911,919
    GST92.1633,10689.4025,95790.7717,12589.9415,33486.7519,28148.8354,266
    GVJ98.586,15296.668,64097.773,89998.192,60894.947,16597.914,524
    GNT199.342,85898.244,53798.921,76598.442,20998.601,92697.315,839
    GNT299.193,52699.022,48699.171,28598.831,61298.711,75797.305,857
    GNT399.522,07399.182,00898.702,16698.941,46299.001,35598.612,934
    TFWS99.661,45499.561,00299.5269199.4868099.5362599.54880
    EWS——99.401,44599.221,19899.231,03399.231,03098.433,316
    LOPEN99.551,93399.311,67699.4286899.4768899.4377099.201,627
    LOBC99.462,30998.962,60999.281,11198.971,41098.931,45998.642,872
    LSEBC99.402,581————————98.393,429
    LSC97.2111,93796.718,44996.616,16296.075,89294.168,33994.2112,296
    LST90.8038,91486.9731,55089.1020,16787.9018,52983.2224,34052.5252,170
    DEFOBC99.283,14198.324,33497.065,20896.075,93393.758,907——
    DEFOPEN62.53142,46198.773,11098.472,57697.373,91297.783,04899.032,017
    DEFRSEBC99.024,276——————————
    DEFSC91.2236,981——————————
    DEFSEBC99.193,505——————————
    LNT198.904,75497.995,22597.214,97796.694,97889.5915,118——
    LNT298.815,15898.673,36397.753,94297.234,08495.995,66996.707,140
    LNT399.173,58297.945,33797.644,178————99.061,954
    LVJ97.998,668——97.234,90592.2811,80193.669,10191.5317,347
    ORPHAN——86.3632,97172.6449,087——————
    PWDOBC89.5643,74671.4064,49964.7460,79486.1521,131——92.7115,194
    PWDOPEN92.8130,49885.1536,31885.4027,09630.1182,22040.7066,4649.3582,214
    PWDROBC92.6530,951——————————
    PWDSC77.5492,405——————————
    PWDSEBC92.6430,970——————————

    Computer Engineering

    627124510
    Seat CategoryYear 2026Year 2023Year 2022Year 2021Year 2020Year 2019
    Cutoff ScoreMerit RankCutoff ScoreMerit RankCutoff ScoreMerit RankCutoff ScoreMerit RankCutoff ScoreMerit RankCutoff ScoreMerit Rank
    GOPEN99.7992999.7943899.6942799.6050599.6054699.80353
    GOBC99.721,21199.7358999.3794499.2599099.171,10699.74460
    GSEBC99.671,413————————99.52918
    GSC98.377,08398.902,77297.983,48496.625,02396.345,16998.463,263
    GST94.1824,85295.0712,57589.0320,40087.1819,70491.4912,23293.4613,764
    GVJ99.322,96597.845,59697.274,86299.141,16597.982,77998.523,145
    GNT199.482,25299.022,50299.001,60598.641,91898.192,51499.56831
    GNT299.352,81499.491,23298.522,49898.901,50099.4771199.64654
    GNT399.631,56699.7358099.6350399.121,17499.4377499.60757
    TFWS99.8089299.7357899.6940499.7431199.8027099.78389
    EWS——99.551,02899.4484199.4275599.6251099.131,789
    LOPEN99.731,15099.7456099.5071799.3287999.4969199.75447
    LOBC99.591,75599.441,33098.981,65498.721,79998.961,43899.67603
    LSEBC99.551,920————————99.051,978
    LSC97.928,96598.254,51296.805,73295.686,49994.288,21798.463,266
    LST93.6227,00889.0826,79987.1223,75887.9418,40091.6412,07293.4213,860
    DEFOBC71.44113,92398.862,90297.853,76397.633,45495.726,059——
    DEFOPEN84.9163,39198.972,59298.791,97798.122,70998.681,81799.061,953
    DEFROBC83.7467,835——————————
    DEFSC93.1928,670——————————
    DEFSEBC70.41117,565——————————
    LNT199.621,61598.962,62099.121,38898.542,05693.079,959——
    LNT299.322,91798.194,70798.472,57497.972,93097.743,11097.814,742
    LNT399.312,97498.473,96299.101,41898.542,066————
    LVJ98.625,93995.7410,92198.712,13696.595,08496.564,81395.389,891
    ORPHAN——92.5618,53878.4839,068——50.4359,424——
    PWDOBC92.6730,88586.7032,39088.4921,33441.5672,49446.3662,570——
    PWDOPEN95.2420,20994.2914,47892.8113,37879.5430,85577.5831,77586.4425,296
    PWDROBC94.5023,304——————————
    PWDSC81.4377,139——————————
    PWDSEBC94.4823,523——————————

    Electronics and Telecommunication Engg

    627137210
    CAP Round 1
    Seat CategoryYear 2026
    Cutoff ScoreMerit Rank
    GOPEN99.452,382
    GOBC99.332,915
    GSEBC99.193,519
    GSC97.1012,405
    GST87.2653,330
    GVJ97.4111,160
    GNT198.436,840
    GNT298.715,601
    GNT399.103,907
    TFWS99.322,928
    EWS98.606,091
    LOPEN99.163,615
    LOBC98.805,190
    LSEBC98.954,553
    LSC96.1016,720
    LST87.2253,808
    DEFOBC97.0312,625
    DEFOPEN98.426,889
    DEFRNT298.297,404
    DEFSC90.1441,164
    DEFSEBC98.078,346
    LNT196.9413,087
    LNT298.068,384
    LNT398.815,175
    LVJ97.1412,208
    ORPHANI53.74164,919
    ORPHANN67.97125,789
    PWDOBC81.2278,320
    PWDOPEN87.2653,421
    PWDROBC84.4464,867
    PWDSC69.31120,626
    PWDSEBC69.83119,300

    Artificial Intelligence (AI) and Data Science

    627126310
    CAP Round 1
    Seat CategoryYear 2026
    Cutoff ScoreMerit Rank
    GOPEN99.761,017
    GOBC99.681,381
    GSEBC99.651,498
    GSC98.257,526
    GST94.7722,260
    GVJ99.163,624
    GNT199.133,775
    GNT299.472,264
    GNT399.362,760
    TFWS99.741,136
    EWS99.203,486
    LOPEN99.731,192
    LOBC99.522,065
    LSEBC99.532,056
    LSC97.6310,172
    LST92.5331,564
    DEFOPEN89.2545,028
    DEFROBC54.43163,456
    PWDOPEN93.2328,549
    PWDRSEBC90.6039,430

    Electronics and Computer Engineering

    627184410
    Seat CategoryYear 2026Year 2023
    Cutoff ScoreMerit RankCutoff ScoreMerit Rank
    GOPEN99.591,78999.351,585
    GOBC99.522,06999.251,832
    GSEBC99.402,607——
    GSC97.3111,48997.336,972
    GST91.1437,32789.9624,934
    GVJ——95.4411,611
    GNT1——98.194,694
    GNT298.815,17097.965,263
    GNT399.273,16498.084,985
    TFWS99.512,13599.331,623
    EWS98.984,41399.122,182
    LOPEN99.422,45999.291,727
    LOBC99.273,18098.942,700
    LSEBC99.303,021——
    LSC97.0012,79194.6813,426
    LST87.1754,13565.3375,067
    DEFOBC——95.5111,444
    DEFOPEN99.004,33196.888,050
    DEFRSEBC98.745,461——
    LNT197.0912,439——
    LVJ96.5914,559——
    PWDOPEN85.2461,60086.2633,332
    PWDROBC83.9367,113——

    Electronics & Telecommunication Engineering

    0627137210
    Seat CategoryYear 2025Year 2024
    Cutoff ScoreMerit RankCutoff ScoreMerit Rank
    GOPEN99.302,24599.242,092
    GOBC99.093,00198.972,895
    GSEBC98.913,65898.873,223
    GSC96.1813,28595.8712,452
    GST85.9047,45085.3842,647
    GVJ97.638,26097.706,841
    GNT198.266,00397.457,656
    GNT298.554,96098.314,977
    GNT398.256,04397.647,068
    TFWS99.262,37099.182,283
    EWS98.475,28698.414,688
    LOPEN99.003,34398.972,897
    LOBC98.554,97798.504,348
    LSEBC98.604,78098.175,400
    LSC95.3816,07094.6416,151
    LST83.4954,82871.6078,830
    DEFOBC96.5911,88895.2914,166
    DEFOPEN98.475,29497.776,636
    LNT197.0910,24198.125,512
    LNT298.136,47198.494,423
    LNT398.325,79597.248,274
    LVJ93.1823,48495.0015,147
    ORPHAN62.14112,517——
    PWDOBC70.7591,35577.7263,826
    PWDOPEN88.7837,79487.8236,047

    Electronics and Computer Engineering

    0627184410
    Seat CategoryYear 2025Year 2024
    Cutoff ScoreMerit RankCutoff ScoreMerit Rank
    GOPEN99.581,26799.451,431
    GOBC99.381,94499.341,790
    GSEBC99.332,12498.933,028
    GSC97.209,82997.218,420
    GST90.4132,71090.3328,884
    GVJ98.116,523——
    GNT198.794,025——
    GNT298.684,51199.162,340
    GNT398.843,87998.773,519
    TFWS99.421,76999.491,310
    EWS98.983,38999.082,574
    LOPEN99.381,96899.232,117
    LOBC99.013,29199.032,723
    LSEBC99.272,33398.903,139
    LSC95.2416,55295.9512,271
    LST86.9244,12667.8686,921
    DEFOBC97.668,09896.809,661
    DEFOPEN98.545,01098.823,368
    LNT1——96.729,976
    LVJ——90.3528,836
    PWDOBC78.2471,52454.39113,514
    PWDOPEN84.1452,66591.9424,172

    Information Technology

    0627124610
    Seat CategoryYear 2025Year 2024
    Cutoff ScoreMerit RankCutoff ScoreMerit Rank
    GOPEN99.601,15999.61954
    GOBC99.501,55599.521,230
    GSEBC99.491,56799.431,489
    GSC97.508,75697.796,610
    GST92.2626,44090.6127,937
    GVJ98.295,83698.175,402
    GNT199.033,22698.235,233
    GNT298.704,44999.341,780
    GNT399.292,26199.301,912
    TFWS99.551,33999.571,066
    EWS99.152,77699.232,115
    LOPEN99.471,64099.431,506
    LOBC99.401,88999.271,991
    LSEBC99.411,84399.311,869
    LSC96.2413,08996.819,620
    LST87.5742,09790.1029,350
    DEFOBC98.335,75498.255,158
    DEFOPEN98.883,75699.022,748
    LNT198.853,85198.594,079
    LNT298.415,43798.843,321
    LNT399.362,01298.474,478
    LVJ96.9710,59498.125,540
    ORPHAN67.8299,61689.7030,653
    PWDOBC90.9330,95191.2026,450
    PWDOPEN92.3826,13892.7321,721

    Artificial Intelligence and Data Science

    0627126310
    Seat CategoryYear 2025Year 2024
    Cutoff ScoreMerit RankCutoff ScoreMerit Rank
    GOPEN99.621,10199.561,089
    GOBC99.531,41299.541,172
    GSEBC99.481,59499.331,801
    GSC97.528,64097.736,778
    GST93.0923,75290.8927,145
    GVJ——98.454,573
    GNT198.983,39798.324,958
    GNT298.993,370——
    GNT399.212,55998.883,170
    TFWS99.611,13999.65862
    EWS99.132,85699.182,282
    LOPEN99.461,66599.381,646
    LOBC99.362,01099.202,213
    LSEBC99.411,80898.972,898
    LSC96.2413,09596.889,489
    LST89.9934,17593.7218,903
    DEFOBC98.275,94298.344,837
    DEFOPEN98.903,69398.663,893
    LNT2——98.574,142
    LVJ94.9217,560——
    ORPHAN——70.5081,165
    PWDOBC90.9730,78486.0841,069
    PWDOPEN93.1023,74190.1029,346

    Computer Engineering

    0627124510
    Seat CategoryYear 2025Year 2024
    Cutoff ScoreMerit RankCutoff ScoreMerit Rank
    GOPEN99.7179199.75577
    GOBC99.621,09799.63897
    GSEBC99.611,13799.511,262
    GSC97.947,15898.314,973
    GST93.8521,31793.8518,595
    GVJ98.624,68898.942,980
    GNT199.162,74798.843,323
    GNT299.092,97999.421,523
    GNT399.471,64299.531,202
    TFWS99.7181299.74608
    EWS99.342,09099.471,381
    LOPEN99.6598299.69767
    LOBC99.611,14599.541,161
    LSEBC99.561,29799.391,618
    LSC96.6911,47497.308,120
    LST90.1633,34190.5927,966
    DEFOBC98.704,43299.192,215
    DEFOPEN99.033,19699.531,219
    LNT199.401,86198.624,004
    LNT299.003,33098.962,932
    LNT399.491,55898.713,731
    LVJ97.727,95798.913,124
    ORPHAN74.6881,40290.3928,679
    PWDOBC91.8028,00493.8518,601
    PWDOPEN95.0617,11797.258,234

    Electronics & Telecommunication Engineering

    627137210
    Seat CategoryYear 2023Year 2022Year 2021Year 2020Year 2019
    Cutoff ScoreMerit RankCutoff ScoreMerit RankCutoff ScoreMerit RankCutoff ScoreMerit RankCutoff ScoreMerit Rank
    GOPEN98.962,61998.472,59697.952,98098.252,40899.231,571
    GOBC98.453,98197.863,74996.884,67697.753,09799.041,991
    GSEBC————————98.393,414
    GSC93.9915,16992.0314,75389.8515,48789.0815,86596.248,119
    GST61.4381,75458.8169,17940.7773,81652.2657,88385.2626,846
    GVJ96.229,70593.1312,75688.4917,57289.5915,12696.327,939
    GNT197.506,50695.308,57095.676,51396.375,14892.3415,881
    GNT298.084,97996.316,65696.734,88295.795,98896.327,944
    GNT398.723,25096.316,68296.365,42398.062,69398.463,268
    TFWS99.112,22698.981,64898.392,28398.442,12098.952,175
    EWS98.803,08198.252,96897.813,20397.643,26497.405,632
    LOPEN98.663,42497.913,63597.413,79397.363,70698.802,519
    LOBC97.765,83496.945,42895.956,07396.145,44498.473,231
    LSEBC————————97.884,587
    LSC91.3821,23489.8118,97888.4817,67286.5619,42490.8418,561
    LST72.3162,72742.0289,22226.9484,06462.7548,57421.9671,733
    DEFOBC94.9012,85293.7611,50690.1714,91190.0814,338——
    DEFOPEN96.139,91496.126,99594.598,20395.696,115——
    LNT192.1419,61291.9015,07693.789,48487.4118,280——
    LNT297.526,39495.797,66292.8910,84892.7810,409——
    LNT396.718,44893.1812,56195.357,03293.988,57897.964,402
    LVJ93.6016,03885.6826,68990.2914,75429.8773,77079.4533,186
    ORPHAN59.9284,040————————
    PWDOBC42.60107,83963.0563,397————78.5034,078
    PWDOPEN36.58114,22527.33103,12028.7783,042——47.7054,895

    Artificial Intelligence and Data Science

    627126310
    Seat CategoryYear 2023
    Cutoff ScoreMerit Rank
    GOPEN99.421,406
    GOBC99.301,711
    GSC96.289,594
    GST87.4830,547
    GNT199.291,741
    GNT298.603,556
    TFWS99.491,226
    EWS99.331,617
    LOPEN99.301,707
    LOBC98.962,615
    LSC96.079,999
    LST63.3978,927
    DEFOPEN98.453,976
    LNT297.257,176
    LNT399.471,289
    LVJ95.1512,318
    PWDOPEN80.0447,002

    Electronics & Telecommunication Engineering

    627137220
    Seat CategoryYear 2020Year 2019
    Cutoff ScoreMerit RankCutoff ScoreMerit Rank
    GOPEN97.942,83898.622,918
    GOBC97.373,69398.114,055
    GSEBC——97.076,338
    GSC87.1918,59991.2017,907
    GST58.7952,43534.3862,180
    GVJ88.2017,08794.8011,113
    GNT1——94.2512,213
    GNT295.196,84796.258,091
    GNT396.025,617——
    TFWS98.392,229——
    EWS97.513,46096.976,556
    LOPEN96.934,30098.203,861
    LOBC96.065,52697.206,074
    LSEBC——95.399,872
    LSC83.7623,48188.6122,219
    LST58.7652,51547.8954,797
    DEFOBC——97.485,447
    DEFOPEN95.666,165——
    LNT291.4912,25194.9110,897
    LVJ87.6617,946——
    PWDOPEN——4.6084,986

    Computer Engineering

    627124520
    Seat CategoryYear 2020Year 2019
    Cutoff ScoreMerit RankCutoff ScoreMerit Rank
    GOPEN99.5066999.60750
    GOBC99.141,17899.331,348
    GSEBC——99.161,728
    GSC95.825,89796.517,542
    GST86.0920,20585.0927,055
    GVJ97.942,848——
    GNT198.861,58198.772,583
    GNT299.4378497.734,926
    TFWS99.78300——
    EWS99.5659899.012,062
    LOPEN99.3391499.471,031
    LOBC98.911,47499.331,342
    LSEBC——99.002,072
    LSC94.198,27395.819,000
    LST73.9536,31582.6529,870
    DEFOBC94.907,295——
    DEFOPEN98.042,713——
    LVJ——93.6813,338
    PWDOBC——81.1331,435
    PWDOPEN81.7226,275——